30+ Gifts for Coworkers That Get Used After the Party

30+ Gifts for Coworkers That Get Used After the Party

Every December, two questions show up before the gift does: how much is normal to spend, and what will a coworker use once the wrapping is gone? This guide to gifts for coworkers answers the second with more than 30 ideas sorted by type: tech and AI gifts, desk and chair upgrades, drinks, treats, desk toys, comfort gifts, and bulk ideas for a whole team. It also covers team versus one-person gifts, and the FAQ answers budget, Christmas timing, and what to skip.

Tech and AI Gifts for Coworkers

Tech and AI gifts for coworkers work when they sit on the desk, start a conversation, and match how the team gives. Key, Soul, and Hydrate fit a normal coworker budget, while Harness, Intern 2, and Lamp are pooled gifts for a teammate who already works with AI tools.

GiftWhy it worksBudget
Autonomous KeyA desk card for the meetings where every phone comes out$19
Autonomous SoulA paper animal to fold at the desk, with an AI character inside$39
Autonomous HydrateA smart coaster for the coworker with a bottle on the desk$39
Autonomous HarnessA pooled gift for a developer who runs coding agents$149
Autonomous Intern 2A pooled gift for a teammate who wants an always-on AI agent$299
Autonomous LampA pooled gift for a teammate who likes robots$499
Wireless charging padKeeps a phone topped up at the desk$10 to $25
Multi-port USB-C chargerOne plug for a laptop and a phone$25 to $50
Bluetooth item trackerKeys and bags on work trips$25 to $50

1. Autonomous Key

The Autonomous Key is a thin 3.1 by 1.5-inch NFC card in orange, blue, gray, beige, brown, or a mixed set, and it makes a good team joke, since most of us check our phones in meetings. Each person picks the apps to lock in the companion app, and tapping the phone on the card unlocks them for up to 60 minutes. It has no battery, works with NFC phones on iOS 15 or later and Android 8.0 or later, and the app has no subscription.

Key works best as a set, one for you and one for each teammate, so it reads as a shared game rather than a comment on one person's phone. The product page sells packs of 5, 10, and 20, and engraving is free.

2. Autonomous Soul

Soul is a flat-pack paper animal you fold by hand, with an AI character inside that remembers past conversations. Folding takes about 20 minutes, and tapping a phone on its passive NFC tag wakes it and opens the chat in the Autonomous app on iOS 15 or later and Android 8 or later.

Soul has no battery, and each one gets its own personality from 8 trait families, so two coworkers never end up with the same character. That makes it a desk object people talk about, which suits a Secret Santa or a small team gift.

3. Autonomous Hydrate

Hydrate is a smart coaster that weighs the cup or bottle on it to log water through the day, with a light, a vibration, or a buzzer at 15, 30, or 60 minutes, or on a custom interval. It works with any cup or bottle and charges over USB-C. One honest limit: it only knows what happens on the coaster, so it suits a coworker who works at one desk most of the day.

4. Autonomous Harness

Harness is a desk device with a round, always-on display that takes a spoken request and routes it to AI coding agents such as Claude Code, Codex, and Cursor. At its price it is a team gift, and it fits the farewell gifts for coworkers a team pools for a departing developer who already uses coding agents.

5. Autonomous Intern 2

Intern 2 is a 4.7-inch agent server that runs AI agents such as OpenClaw and Hermes out of the box and keeps working 24/7. It handles email, scheduling, and research through Telegram, Slack, Discord, iMessage, or voice, and a Developer Edition supports Claude Code and custom agent frameworks. Someone has to connect the accounts it works with, so as a pooled gift it suits a teammate who enjoys setting things up.

Autonomous Intern 2 agent server on a desk

6. Autonomous Lamp

The Autonomous Lamp is a pre-assembled desk robot that sees, moves, talks, and runs real tasks through skills from a skill store. You add a new skill by describing what it should do, and it runs on Autonomous OS, which is open source. It stands about 18.4 inches tall and needs a spot on the desk and a power outlet, so as a pooled gift it fits a teammate with a permanent desk who likes robots.

7. Wireless charging pad

A wireless charging pad keeps a phone topped up at the desk without plugging in a cable each time. Most recent iPhones and Android flagships support Qi charging, but check the coworker's phone first, and pick a pad that charges through a thin case.

8. Multi-port USB-C charger

A multi-port USB-C charger lets one wall plug power a laptop and a phone at the same time, which helps at hot desks with few outlets. Check the total wattage, since a laptop alone often draws 45 watts or more and a small charger split across two devices charges both slowly.

9. Bluetooth item tracker

A Bluetooth item tracker clipped to keys or a laptop bag shows its last known location on a phone map, which helps on work trips. Match the tracker to the phone: AirTag works with iPhone, while Tile and Samsung SmartTag cover other phones.

Desk and Chair Gifts for Coworkers

Desk and chair gifts for coworkers range from a pen to a standing desk, and the large items only work as pooled team gifts, such as a send-off or a home office setup for a remote teammate. For the small items, upgrade something the person already uses rather than adding a new object they have to find room for.

GiftWhy it worksBudget
Autonomous Desk ProA pooled gift for a remote teammate's home officeFrom $499
Autonomous Desk 2A pooled standing desk with a quiet dual motor$449
Autonomous Desk 2 L-ShapedA pooled gift for a corner home office$1,149
Autonomous ErgoChair ProA pooled chair for someone who sits most of the day$499
Autonomous ErgoChair Ultra 2A pooled chair with a flexing backrest$449
Autonomous ErgoChair CoreA pooled chair at a lower budget$299

10. Autonomous Desk Pro

A standing desk is a pooled gift that suits a remote teammate setting up a home office, and Autonomous Desk Pro is a C-frame, dual-motor model sold in two versions on one page.

Desk Pro travels from 29.5 to 48.5 inches and lifts 330 lbs. Desk Pro AI travels from 24.25 to 53.5 inches, lifts 450 lbs, and adds sensors for CO2, particulates, VOC, sound, and presence. The frame has a lifetime warranty and the top has 2 years.

11. Autonomous Desk 2

Autonomous Desk 2 is a dual-motor standing desk that travels from 27.2 to 46.5 inches, lifts 250 lbs, and runs at under 45 dB. Anti-collision stops it if it meets resistance, and it comes with a 53 by 29-inch or a 70.5 by 30-inch top. The frame has a 10-year warranty and the top has 2 years.

12. Autonomous Desk 2 L-Shaped

Autonomous Desk 2 L-Shaped wraps two tops around a corner on a triple-motor frame. The full top measures 77 by 64 inches, it lifts 400 lbs at 2.3 inches per second, and it travels from 29.4 to 48 inches with the top on. It is a large pooled gift, so confirm the room has a corner that fits before ordering.

13. Autonomous ErgoChair Pro

An ergonomic office chair is a pooled gift for a teammate who sits most of the day, and since fit is personal, let the person choose the model. ErgoChair Pro has synchro-tilt, a 6-inch lumbar height range, a 19 to 21.5-inch seat depth, and a 300 lb capacity.

One honest limit: ErgoChair Pro lists 3D armrests, but owners report they lock only for height, not for slide or swivel.

14. Autonomous ErgoChair Ultra 2

ErgoChair Ultra 2 has a 4-layer seat and a flexing backrest in place of a lumbar dial, with synchro-tilt, a 25-degree recline, and a 320 lb capacity. It carries a lifetime warranty, and it suits a teammate who would rather not fiddle with lumbar settings.

15. Autonomous ErgoChair Core

ErgoChair Core is a dual-backrest chair with 3D armrests, an 18.5 to 20.5-inch seat depth, a 40-degree tilt range, and a 242.5 lb capacity. Lumbar is not among its listed adjustments, and it has a 2-year warranty, so it fits a pooled gift on a smaller budget rather than someone who needs fine lumbar tuning.

Autonomous ErgoChair Core office chair

Fun Desk Toys and Light Humor

Fun gifts for coworkers work best when the joke is about work in general, not about the person opening it. Emily Post's workplace guidance says humorous gifts are fine as long as they do not go overboard.

GiftWhy it worksBudget
Autonomous Emotion EggA desk egg that shows the day's mood$27
Autonomous Web CrawlerA poseable eight-legged crawler for the monitor stand$27
Autonomous TrotterA wind-up walker to pass around the team$29
Autonomous NimboA wind-up robot that lifts a cloud$28
Autonomous Pocket BowlingA flick game that packs into a drawer$26
Autonomous Frog SnapA two-player reflex game for a shared desk$46
Autonomous Solar SystemA magnetic planet model for a space fan$32
Autonomous Moonlit Atlas bookA pop-up night sky, city packs sold separately$52
Autonomous New York ChessA pooled gift for a coworker who plays at lunch$67
Flip-style desk sign with daily phrasesSignals the day's mood without a word$10 to $25
Meeting-themed humor mousepadA joke that still does a job$10 to $25
Metal or wooden desk puzzleA five-minute break from the screen$10 to $25
Office humor coloring bookA low-stakes stress break$10 to $25

Our 3D printed toys are new designs generated with AI, and the catalog keeps adding more, which makes them a fit for a coworker who already has every desk basic. Most are mechanical, running on springs, cranks, or wind-up keys instead of batteries.

16. Emotion Egg

Emotion Egg is a desk egg whose window face cycles through expressions each time you press the button. It is fully mechanical with one return spring, so it works as a quiet way to show the day's mood on a shared desk.

17. Web Crawler

Web Crawler is a poseable eight-legged desk crawler that arrives assembled, with an extra leg set in a second color. It has no glue, screws, or electronics, so it can sit on a monitor stand and get reposed between calls.

18. Trotter

Trotter is a palm-size wind-up walker that trots forward on four legs when you turn its knob. Every part is 3D printed and it has no batteries or motors, which makes it an easy desk toy to pass around a team.

19. Nimbo

Nimbo is a robot in a hot tub that waters a cloud: turning a wind-up key makes a printed water column rise and lift the cloud. It has eight printed parts, no glue, and no batteries.

20. Pocket Bowling

Pocket Bowling is a flick-bowling set with six pins, one flick disc, and a lane tray that doubles as storage, so the whole game packs into a drawer between rounds.

21. Frog Snap

Frog Snap is a two-player reflex game: players turn a knob until a fly launches, then race to slap a flower so the frog catches it. It suits two coworkers who share a desk or a break room table.

22. Solar System

Solar System is a laser-engraved orbital base with ten magnetic modules for the Sun, the eight planets, and Pluto. It fits a coworker who likes space and wants a desk piece that is more model than toy.

23. Moonlit Atlas

Moonlit Atlas is a pop-up book whose lid lifts into a night sky with a glowing moon and stars, and city packs add magnetic miniature buildings. The book ships with no city, so pair it with at least one pack, such as New York, Tokyo, or San Francisco, whose windows glow in the dark without batteries.

24. New York Chess

New York Chess is a complete chess set with New York landmarks, rooftop water tanks, and stone and blue-green armies. At its price it works as a pooled gift for a coworker who plays at lunch.

Desk toys also hold up well in a swap, so if your office runs one, these Chinese gift exchange ideas suit the steal-and-swap format.

Coffee, Tea, and Water Gifts

Drink gifts are a safe pick for coworkers because almost everyone keeps a mug or bottle on their desk. Consumables like coffee and tea also get used up, so they never become clutter.

GiftWhy it worksBudget
Insulated travel mugKeeps coffee hot through a commute or a long meeting$10 to $25
Reusable water bottle with a straw lidEasy to sip from while typing$10 to $25
Coffee beans from a local roasterGets used up, no clutter$10 to $25
Tea samplerCovers the non-coffee drinkers$10 to $25
Mug warmerKeeps a drink warm through back-to-back calls$10 to $25

Coffee, tea, and water gifts for coworkers

Treats and Snacks to Share

Treats work well as gifts for coworkers when they are sealed, labeled, and easy to share, so anyone with a food allergy can check the ingredients first. The FDA lists nine major food allergens, including peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, and sesame, which is why homemade or unlabeled food is a gamble at work.

GiftWhy it worksBudget
Individually wrapped chocolatesEasy to split across a teamUnder $10
Hot cocoa or cider kitFits winter without tying it to one holiday$10 to $25
Gift card to a nearby coffee shop or lunch spotLets them choose$10 to $25
Snack sampler boxShared in the break room$25 to $50
Popcorn tinOne gift that covers the whole team$25 to $50

A treat with a short note also makes an easy thank you after a project, and these thank you gifts for coworkers and office staff add more options for one person or a whole office team.

Treats and snacks to share as gifts for coworkers

Comfort Gifts for the Desk

Comfort gifts suit coworkers in open offices or over-cooled offices, and most cost under $25. They fix a small daily annoyance the person may never get around to fixing.

GiftWhy it worksBudget
Foam earplugs with a carry caseQuieter focus in an open officeUnder $10
Fragrance-free hand creamDry winter hands, no scent issues for neighborsUnder $10
Rechargeable hand warmerHelps in an over-cooled office$10 to $25
Small lap blanketSame idea, nothing to charge$10 to $25

Comfort gifts still fit in January if December gets too busy, and these New Year gifts for coworkers add more ideas for a handout after the break.

Comfort Gifts for the Desk

Should You Give a Gift to One Coworker or the Whole Team?

Give the whole team the same gift at the same price, or give one coworker something privately, because mixing the two in the same room is what causes hurt feelings.

Three rules keep it simple:

  1. Gifting the team: buy one item for everyone, including remote teammates, part-timers, and the person who joined last week.
  2. Gifting one person: hand it over outside the office or in private. Emily Post gives the same advice for close office friends.
  3. Gifting your direct reports: give across the board, or not at all.

When you buy for a group, do the math before you pick the item. Multiply the price by headcount, add shipping for anyone remote, and add one or two spares for new hires or someone you missed. A $20 gift for 12 people becomes $280 with two spares, before shipping.

Buying the same item many times is where team pricing starts to matter. The Autonomous tech gifts page offers team pricing from three units, places a free logo on every device before it ships, and sends one order to many addresses. That setup fits a team order. For a single gift, the product page is the simpler path.

Wrapped gifts for coworkers on an office desk

Small Gifts for Coworkers You Can Buy in Bulk

Small gifts for coworkers bought in bulk should stay at $20 or less each, look the same for everyone, and need no size or flavor choice. That keeps the giving even and the budget predictable. For a large group on a small budget, our list of Christmas gifts for coworkers under $5 covers the low end.

GiftWhy it worksBudget per person
Unscented lip balm multipackOne each, used all winterUnder $10
Wrapped chocolates or cookiesEasy to hand out at onceUnder $10
Stickers or notebooks with the team nameLow cost, shared identityUnder $10
Autonomous Key packOne per person in packs of 5, 10, or 20, free engraving$19
Team breakfast or lunchShared time instead of another objectVaries

If you want a logo on each device, the team ordering terms in the section above apply to Key, Hydrate, and the other items on the gifts page.

Small gifts for coworkers bought in bulk for a whole team

FAQs

What is a good gift for a coworker?

A good gift for a coworker is something they will use at their desk every week, priced to match what others on the team spend. Practical items like a better pen, an insulated mug, a phone-locking NFC key, or a smart water coaster earn their place by getting used often, which decor usually does not.

What are some useful gifts I can give to my colleagues?

Useful gifts for colleagues are things they touch every workday, such as a good pen, a phone stand, an insulated mug, a wrist rest, or a desk organizer. Before you buy, look at what is already on their desk and pick an upgrade to something they use rather than a new type of item.

How much should you spend on gifts for coworkers?

A safe budget for gifts for coworkers is $10 to $25 for someone on your team, $25 to $50 for a close work friend, and under $10 per person when you cover a whole department. If your team runs a gift exchange with a cap, the cap is your budget, and a gift to a manager works better pooled.

What are good inexpensive gifts for coworkers?

Good inexpensive gifts for coworkers cost under $25 and solve a small daily problem. Options include local coffee or tea, a quality pen, a notebook, a small desk plant, a 3D printed desk toy, or an NFC card the team can use to lock phone apps during meetings. A short handwritten note makes any of these feel more personal.

Should you give Christmas gifts to coworkers?

You do not have to give Christmas gifts to coworkers, and skipping individual gifts is fine. If you do give, either give the whole team the same thing or give one close friend a gift privately. A team gift exchange with a set price cap is the easiest way to include everyone fairly.

When should you buy Christmas gifts for coworkers?

Buy Christmas gifts for coworkers at least two weeks before the last day your team is together before the break, not December 25. Ship remote teammates' gifts to their homes on the same day the office gets theirs, and check return windows, since a gift bought in early November may be past 30 days when opened.

What gifts should you avoid giving coworkers?

Avoid gifts for coworkers that are too personal, strongly scented, unlabeled food, alcohol, or jokes about the person. Clothing, jewelry, and beauty products depend on size and taste, scented items can bother people with fragrance sensitivity, and humor should stay about work in general, never about looks, age, politics, or mistakes.

What do you get a female coworker?

Get a female coworker the same kind of gift you would give anyone on the team: something useful for how she works. Look at her desk and habits, such as the drink she always has or the notebook she uses. Skip jewelry, beauty products, and clothing, since they can feel too personal for a work relationship.

What do you buy a coworker who has everything?

Buy a coworker who has everything something small and unusual they would not buy for themselves. A smart water coaster, a 3D printed desk toy, or a phone-locking NFC card the whole team shares as a running joke works because few people own one. A consumable gift, like specialty coffee, also works because it gets used up.

What gifts do employees really want?

Gifts employees can use or choose themselves, such as a useful desk item, a shared meal, or a gift card, are easier to get right than branded items they did not pick. When one person gives to a whole team, keeping the gift the same for everyone matters as much as the item itself.

What is the 5 gift rule for adults?

The 5 gift rule for adults is a simple way to limit holiday shopping: give each person something they want, something they need, something to wear, something to read, and something to do. It is mainly used for family and partners. For coworkers, one gift from the need or want category is usually enough.

The Bottom Line

The best gifts for coworkers come from two quick decisions made before you shop: a budget that matches your team, and whether you are giving to everyone or one person. Once those are settled, pick from the type that fits the person, whether that is a tech gift, a desk upgrade, a drink, a treat, or a toy. For a whole team, start with the bulk list.

‌